Friday, November 27, 2009

Jimmy Reed - The Vee-Jay Years Disc 5 & 6 (Disc 6 special outtakes)

The final two discs,numbers 5 & 6 and one
of the
greatest blues songwriters ever.He actually
blurs the line between old fashioned blues

(Southern Delta style transplanted to Chicago
urban blues)
and rhythm & blues.He sets the
standard when he
sang Bright Lights,Big City.
Reed's guitar playing,
singing and songwriting (a triple threat)
a lot of the earliest The Rolling Stones,The Animals,
countless other British Invasion bands,
reminded Americans how important their
artists were and still are.What a wealth of
music,made in America.

Disc 5-
1.I'll Change My Style 2.Let's Get Together
3. In The Morning 4.You can't Hide 5.Back Home At Noon
6.Lookin' For You Baby 7.Kansas City Baby
8. Oh John 9.Shame Shame Shame
10.Cold And Lonesome 11.There'll Be A Day
12.Ain't No Big Deal 13.Mary Mary
14.Upside The Wall 15.Baby's So Sweet
16.I'm Gonna Help You 17.Up Tight 18.Mixed Up
19.I'm Trying To Please You 20.Five Years Long
21.See See Rider 22.Outskirts Of Town
23.Trouble In Mind

Jimmy Reed Disc 5

In the tradition of all of these fabulous Charly
box sets,disc 6
the last disc has studio outtakes,
"working songs",studio chatter,
slow and faster
versions,"mistakes"according to Jimmy.Not found
on any other disc sets,and so,get 'em here...
Disc 6-
1.The Comeback 2.How Long Blues
3.Roll 'Em Pete 4.Cherry Red 5. Wee Wee Baby
6.St. Louis Blues 7.Worried Life Blues
8.Blues For 12 Strings 9. New Chicago Blues
10.Wear Something Green 11.Help Yourself
12.Heading For A Fall 13.Going Fishing
14. Left Handed Woman
15.I Wanna Be Loved(Crazy Love) 16.Fifteen Years
17.A New Leaf 18.When You're Doing All Right
19.I'm Going Upside Your Head
20.The Devil's Shoestring
21.You've Got Me Waiting 22.I'm The Man Down There
23.When Girls Do It 24.Don't Think I'm Through

Jimmy Reed Disc 6

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Jimmy Reed - The Vee-Jay Years Disc 3 & 4 Big Boss Man!

Jimmy Reed needs no introduction,he is covered by
a lot of blues artists,and rock artists the world over.
All of his best songs are in this series.
Disc 3 -
1.You'n That Sack 2.Going To New York
3.I Told You Baby 4.Take Out Some Insurance
5.I'm Nervous 6.You Know I Love You
7.Baby,What You Want Me To Do 8.Goin' By The River 1
9.Goin' By The River 2 10.Where Can You Be
11.Hush Hush 12.I Was So Wrong 13.Blue Blue Water
14.Please Don't 15.Found Love
16.You Gonna Need My Help 17.Hold Me Close
18.Come Love 19.Big Boss Man 20.Meet Me
21.I Got The Blues 22.Sugar Sugar
23.Got Me Chasing You

Jimmy Reed Disc 3

Disc 4 -
1.Down The Road 2.Want To Be With You Baby
3.Jimmy's Rock 4.Tell The World I Do
5. You're My Baby 6.Ain't Gonna Cry No More
7.Close Together 8.You Know You're Looking Good
9.Laughing At The Blues 10.I'm A Love You
11.Kind Of Lonesome 12.Found Joy
13.Tell Me You Love Me 14.Bright Lights
15.Baby,What's Wrong
16.Aw Shucks,Hush Your Mouth 17.I'm Mr. Luck
18.Blue Carnegie 19.Take It Slow 20.Good Lover
21.Down In Mississippi 22.Too Much

Jimmy Reed Disc 4

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Jimmy Reed - The Vee-Jay Years Disc 1 & 2

Here I am again,after taking some much needed time off
from blogging,doing other things.
I found another vital box
of music in my collection that needs to be heard. This
particular set is 6 discs with 139 tracks of happening
music. I hope to bring more of this kind of music later,
I also have some Little Walter,John Lee Hooker, and
Earl Hooker(John Lee's cousin),some Skip James discs,
I don't know what else,but if you like that kind of stuff,
you'd better stayed tuned. I'm on a blues kick, and have
been for a while, and maybe I will go back to posting
rockabilly and other things in the future. I'm just into this
right now....okay? Jimmy Reed The Vee-Jay Years
is another Charley series box set, so if you understand
what that means it's a giant set,sounds better than anything,
and it's as complete as you're going to set. "Charley
NEVER releases any crap" is what I say,and you can
quote me. This is where it's at, hipsters,there's a lot of
bands who covered Jimmy Reed,and when you listen to
this set you will know why.
Here's Disc One:
1.High And Lonesome 2.Jimmy's Boogie 3.I Found My Baby
4.Roll And Rhumba 5.You Don't Have To Go
6.Boogie In The Park 7.Shoot My Baby 8.Rockin' With Reed
9.You Upset My Mind 10.I'm Gonna Ruin You
11. Pretty Thing 12.I Ain't Got You
13.She Don't Want Me No More 14.Come On Baby
15.I Don't Go For That 16.Baby,Don't Say That No More
17.Ain't That Lovin' You Baby 18.Can't Stand To See You Go
19.When You Left Me 20.I Love You Baby 21.My First Plea
22.You Got Me Dizzy 23.Honey,Don't Let Me Go
24.Untitled Instrumental
This all includes scans of front,back @320

Jimmy Reed Disc 1

Disc Two:

1.It's You Baby 2.Honey,Where Are You Going
3.Do The Thing 4.Little Rain 5.Signals Of Love
6.The Sun Is Shining 7.
Baby,What's On Your Mind
8.Honest I Do 9.State Street Boogie 10.Odds And Ends
11.My Bitter Seed 12.Ends And Odds
13.My Baby(Down In Virginia) 14.You're Something Else
15.A String To Your Heart 16.Go On To School
17.You Got My Crying 18.The Moon Is Rising
19.Down In Virginia 20.I'm Gonna Get My Baby
21.I Wanna Be Loved 22.Caress My Baby
23.I Know It's A Sin

Jimmy Reed Disc 2